If parents can't agree, the FOC may conduct a custody investigation (more below). At or before the hearing, any party to the matter may request that the court receive live testimony; in other words, an evidentiary hearing. The process may overlap with other steps. The right of due process includes "a right to present evidence and argument, a . Arnold v. United States of America. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. . The Court may, however, make a finding of good cause to refuse. The attorneys call witnesses to testify and cross-examine each other's witnesses. Those individuals, approved beforehand by the judge after possibly being contested by the opposing attorney, might include. Contact us today to schedule an appointment. (4) If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.75]. The secondary purpose would be to create a record of testimony and evidence used to formulate the judicial decision. A [judge] may adjourn, continue, or delay the examination of any cause with the consent of the defendant and prosecuting attorney. Court is very intimidating and can be quite a dreadful experience. At the preliminary examination, [the judge] shall examine the complainant and the witnesses in support of the prosecution[]. This book will assist criminal defendants in state or federal jurisdictions. Other family members such as adult children, grandparents, etc. The court simply finds that enough evidence exists for a jury to decide whether hes innocent or guilty as charged.