In Michigan, no parent may make a unilateral decision to move their minor children to another state without the consent of the court. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. The court shall allow the prosecutor and the defendant to subpoena and call witnesses, offer proofs, and examine and cross-examine witnesses at the preliminary examination.